Community Search
Communities   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Community Search
Continuing Education Q&A
Share |

In accordance with Florida Statute 486.109, Florida Physical Therapy Association approves courses that are required under this statute to be completed by Florida licensed physical therapists and physical therapist assistants.Florida Rule 64B17-9.001 provides the guidelines for approval. The following questions are answered by FPTA staff based on the guidance provided by this ruling.


 

Commonly Asked Questions

  1. How do I know if a course I took is approved?
  2. What if my course has not been approved?
  3. Do the college courses I'm taking qualify for continuing education?
  4. How long does it take to get an individual course approved?
  5. What if I took a course in 2017 but it was only approved in 2016?
  6. Do I have to put CEs in CE Broker myself?
  7. What if I don't have an FPTA number?
  8. What if I don't have a CE Broker account?
  9. How much does a CE Broker account cost?
  10. How do I know if a PT or PTA school is CAPTE accredited and so qualifies as a CE provider?
  11. Where can I find upcoming courses that are approved for Florida continuing education credit?
  12. How do I know if a medical errors course is approved?
  13. How do I know if an HIV course is approved?

1.) How do I know if a course I took is approved?

You may look it up on our website, CE Broker or ask the organization that provided the course. NOTE: CE Broker may not list all approved courses as the course providers may choose to list only their upcoming approved courses. Back to top

2.) What if my course has not been approved?

You can file for an individual approval by completing and submitting the Individual Approval Form. The cost is $20 if submitted prior to or within 60 days of taking the course and $100 after that. Back to top

3.) Do the college courses I'm taking qualify for continuing education?

Maybe, but not hour for hour. Rule 64B17-9 (6)(a) states one (1) credit hour equals one (1) contact hour. Back to top

4.) How long does it take to get an individual course approved?

Approval can take up to six weeks, as long as the information provided is thorough and complete. Back to top

5.) What if I took a course in 2017 but it was only approved in 2016?

The course approval must have occurred within the calendar year in which you took the course. You may have to file for individual approval if the course provider did not submit for approval in the year you took the course. Back to top

6.) Do I have to put CEs in CE Broker myself?

It depends. If the course is approved by the FPTA with an approval number, the course provider is supposed to enter the hours into your CE Broker account for you. Back to top

7.) What if I don't have an FPTA number?

You will have to post your credit yourself. NOTE: Only courses that fall under CE Rule 64B17.0 6 (a)-(f) are qualified for Florida continuing education credit. Back to top

8.) What if I don't have a CE Broker account?

You can set up a basic account in CE Broker at no charge. You will be required to use CE Broker for your renewal. Back to top

9.) How much does a CE Broker account cost?

While there is no charge for a basic account, you may want to consider purchasing a Professional or Concierge account to make your CE tracking smooth and easy. FPTA members receive a $5 discount off the Professional account. Back to top

10.) How do I know if a PT or PTA school is CAPTE accredited and so qualifies as a CE provider?

You can check the list of CAPTA accredited programs on the CAPTE websiteBack to top

11.) Where can I find upcoming courses that are approved for Florida continuing education credit?

A good start would be CE Broker. Most course providers post their upcoming Florida approved courses on CE Broker.com under course search option. Back to top

12.) How do I know if a medical errors course is approved?

Per rule 64B17-8.002, Medical errors courses approved by the FPTA or approved by any Board within the Division of Medical Quality Assurance of the Department of Health pursuant to Section 456.003, F.S., are approved for Florida continuing education credit. Back to top

13.) How do I know if an HIV course is approved?

Per rule 64B17-8.002, HIV courses approved by the FPTA or approved by any Board within the Division of Medical Quality Assurance of the Department of Health pursuant to Section 456.003, F.S., are approved for Florida continuing education credit. Back to top

 

Education

CE Accreditation for Providers
CE Approval for PT & PTA
Approved CE Courses
Continuing Ed FAQ
Online Education
Basic CCIP
Research & Grants

Other Helpful Links

CE Broker Information
APTA
CE Broker Home
FSBPT (Laws & Rules Exam)

Important Licensure Deadline

The current licensure period ends November 30, 2017. This means that the 24 required continuing education hours per biennium of licensure must be met by November 30, 2017.

Twitter Feed
more Calendar

8/22/2017
2017 SWD 3Q Meeting & Medical Errors

8/22/2017
2017 SED Meeting - Medical Errors

Hot Topics
2017 FPTA Annual Conference
The 2017 FPTA Annual Conference & Assembly of Representatives will be held September 14-17 in Orlando, FL at the Buena Vista Palace. Hotel room reservations are open, reserve today to assure your rate!



Save
Save
Save
Save
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal